01 March, 2018

{ Recap } February Edition


I can't believe it's March already! Which MEANS: Another Episode of Mith Raving About Her Month. Let's get to it!


.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.


Why did January last like 30 years but February—I keep thinking I'm misspelling that—last, like, 3 days? I don't know. Time is terrible.

Several cool things that happened this month: I got my first ARC sent over by Penguin! Which, to be honest, I'm still not over, and still warrants a freak out BECAUSE OH MY GOD PENGUIN NOW KNOWS I EXIST?? Wild.

Second: I reached 1,000 individual read books on GoodReads. I know I have already read over 1,000 before I reached the number, esp with books unadded & all the rereads I do—GR counts the reread, but it's not an individual book so that doesn't up your total read, y'know? But reaching 1k on GR has been a goal of mine for a while and I think I'm at 1,005 now! Exciting, exciting.

I DNF'd my first book of the year! Unfortunate, but I hope to one day get back to it. I reached 400k for my total gear score on my RPG game. 150k magic attack and over 100k for more magic defence and regular defence! Eeeep. SO MUCH HAPPENED. 

Onto the reads!

.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.

the reads

I speed read my last book of the month with 5 minutes on the clock until midnight. I don't know if I absorbed it, but hey, it was a great month!


Gone Rogue by Marissa Meyer, art by Stephen Gilpin ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫  }
To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫  }
Reap the Shadows by Annette Marie ♫ ♫ ♫  }


Isle of Blood and Stone by Makiia Lucier ♫ ♫ ♫   }
All of This Is True by Lygia Day Peñaflor ♫ ♫ ♫  }


Wicked Charm by Amber Hart ♫ ♫ }
Nothing Left to Burn by Heather Ezell ♫ ♫ ♫  }


This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada ♫ ♫ ♫  }
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner ♫ ♫  }
The Raven King by Nora Sakavic ♫ ♫ ♫  }




The King's Men by Nora Sakavic ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫ }

AYYY. 16 again! Okay, tbh I made myself try to reach 15 but I definitely realised how much work that is so I'm gonna try to read 10 a month lmao.


.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.

other posts

If I thought January was bad, I clearly wasn't prepared for February. "Watch out for new posts!" my ass. I'm a filthy liar, it seems, lol.

The last few days of Feb, though, I did try so: here is what you may have missed (there is not much lol):

♩ REVIEW: Broken Beautiful Hearts by Kami Garcia [ARC]
♩ REVIEW: Nothing Left to Burn by Heather Ezell [ARC]
♩ REVIEW: Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young [ARC]
♩ REVIEW: Ace of Shades by Amanda Foody [ARC]
♩ MINI REVIEW: Our Dark Stars by Audrey Grey & Krystal Wade [ARC]
♩ MINI REVIEWS: Mini Review Collection #5
♩ BLOG TOUR: Wicked Charm by Amber Hart [Review]
♩ BLOG TOUR: Twisted Fate by Jessi Elliott [Review]

I tried. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.

resolution update

This, indeed, is another New Thing™. I didn't sign up officially for the Beat the Backlist challenge this year, but that doesn't mean I'm not actively participating. Reading a backlist (or two! if I can manage) a month is one of my bookish resolutions, along with reading a physical book and a new monthly release (excluding rereads).

I DIDN'T FAIL THIS MONTH EITHER. I sort of freaked out thinking I did, lol, BUT I DIDN'T.


{ backlist }


♩ This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada ♫ ♫ ♫  }
♩ The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner ♫ ♫  }

Um. So, to be honest, I could add The Raven King and The King's Men—they technically are backlist books... but to be honest, I really had no intention of finishing the series. Picking up The Raven King was a spur of the moment kind of thing.

I'ma add 'em anyway lol.


♩ The Raven King by Nora Sakavic ♫ ♫ ♫  }
♩ The King's Men by Nora Sakavic ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫ }

{ physical }


♩ Gone Rogue by Marissa Meyer, art by Stephen Gilpin ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫  }
♩ Nothing Left to Burn by Heather Ezell ♫ ♫ ♫  }
♩ All of This Is True by Lygia Day Peñaflor ♫ ♫ ♫  }

{ monthly }



.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.

recent happenings

I've decided that this section will be a little look into my personal life and what I was up to, other than reading, during the past month.

{ music } 

Beats me, honestly. Was I even listening to music this month? I feel it was the same Fall Out Boy songs—Heaven's Gate, Sunshine Riptide, and Bishop's Knife Trick—along with two Shawn Mendes songs and Set It All Free

5 Seconds of Summer did release a new song, and The Wombats had a new album come out recently! I didn't read the album fully, but I did like Out Of My Mind a lot!


{ netflix / tv } 

I finally finished White Collar! I haven't started anything but I'm just trying to juggle my on-going shows. I'm already behind on Black Lightning, but cuaght up on most of the other shows! Yay.
{ life }

I was sick again. That's really it. I hate being sick so much.

The weather has been nicer lately! That is an incredibly nice change. Did I mention I hate winter yet because I fucking hate winter. So much. I'm very ready for spring and 60 degree weather again, please and thanks.

.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.

anticipated reads

Here are some books I'm excited to get my hands on this month!



.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.

new covers

Sort of cheating (again, haha) because one of the new covers was released today (March 1!). But otherwise: latest lovely reveals! Also I'm too lazy to add the books so just like. Just admire the covers, yeah?

Clicking on the image will make it bigger.



And if you want to view more reveals, here is my



.•♫•♬•.•♫•♬•.


That's my February nutshell! How was your month? Did you read anything fun or exciting? What books are you looking forward to in March?

No comments:

Post a Comment